SPEECH & DEBATE TEAM ACHIEVES RECORD NUMBER OF STATE QUALIFIERS

Members of the MHS Speech & Debate Team recently competed at the Greater Miami Valley District Tournament on February 2-3, 2018, at Centerville High School where the Comets achieved a record number of 39 state qualifiers to the Ohio Speech and Debate Association’s State Tournament that will be held in Sylvania, OH, over March 1-3, 2018. This is the largest number of state qualifiers in one season of Mason’s 17-year team history!

 

Our OSDA State Qualifiers include the following students:

 

Declamation

Prathamesh Chati

Mira Krishnan

Rhea Mehta

Priyanka Paradkar

 

Duo Interpretation

The team of Vibha Ramesh and Abha Upadhye

The team of Juhi Rai and Ayushe Nagpal

 

Humorous Interpretation

Ananya Bhavanishankar

 

Informative Speaking

Alishaan Ali

Arnav Divekar

Rishi Mehta

Avi Parshionikar

 

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Vidhan Bhardwaj

Musa Khan

Mallika Madugula

 

International Extemporaneous Speaking

Seth Gerus

Aditi Rajgopal

Kash Reddy

Naren Singh

 

Original Oratory

Amanda Harper

Shriya Penmetsa

Julanna Zhang

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Vinamra Agrawal

Sanjana Are

Ria Narang

Karishma Ponkshe

 

Public Forum Debate

The team of Atneya Nair and Rahul Ramesh

The team of Sasmit Pradhan and Hannah McCollough

The team of Megan Cui and Anagh Kulkarni

The team of Trenton Borders and Rishav Mukherjee 

 

Student Congress

Saagar Chokshi

Tristan Groenewold

Suraj Komatineni

Eric Sun

 

In addition, team members competed at the Western Ohio District Tournament at Beavercreek High School on February 16-17, 2018, qualifying competitors and alternates to this year’s National Speech and Debate Association’s National Tournament in Ft. Lauderdale, FL, over June 17-22, 2018. Mason also placed 1st overall in SPEECH TEAM SWEEPSTAKES!

 

Results include:

 
National Qualifiers
1st place in Informative Speaking – Arnav Divekar
1st place in US Extemporaneous Speaking – Musa Khan
2nd place in Informative Speaking – Rishi Mehta
2nd place in Original Oratory – Shriya Penmetsa

1st Alternates to Nationals
3rd place in International Extemporaneous Speaking – Aditi Rajgopal
3rd place in Public Forum Debate – Team of Trenton Borders & Rishav Mukherjee
2nd Alternates to Nationals
4th place in Informative Speaking – Avi Parshionikar
4th place in US Extemporaneous Speaking  – Vidhan Bhardwaj
Finalists
5th place in US Extemporaneous Speaking – Mallika Madugula
5th place in Original Oratory – Julanna Zhang
6th place in Humorous Interpretation – Ananya Bhavanishankar

 

The MHS Speech & Debate Team is coached by Melissa Donahue (Head Coach), Bruce Harris (Assistant Coach), and Sunayna Ponkshe (Volunteer Assistant Coach).